BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 27, 2015
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm APPOINTMENT
With Paula Wolfe, Director of Assessing
To discuss Globe Composite Solutions intent to apply for the
Massachusetts Economic Development Program and its
partnership with the Town and a TIF agreement
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 21, 2015 5:30 p.m. meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 13, 2015 6:30 p.m. meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 13, 2015 5:30 p.m. meeting.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 6, 2015 5:30 p.m. meeting.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 6, 2015 5:51 p.m. meeting.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 6, 2015 6:30 p.m. meeting.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 30, 2015 meeting.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the attached Annual and Special Town Meeting Time Frame Schedules.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Ann MacBain of the E.B. Garden Club for use of Sachem Rock Farm on May 30, 2015 from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. for their annual Plant Sale.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Edward J. Sweeney to the Patriotic Activities Committee effective immediately through June 30, 2016.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from T.J. Smith’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock on June 6, 2015 from 1:00 pm-4:00 pm for a 50th Birthday Party.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from T.J. Smith’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock on June 12, 2015 from 4:00 pm-11:00 pm for an Arts Council Reception.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from SPS Inc. dba Freda’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock on June 20, 2015 from 4:00 pm- 9:00 p.m. for a 50th Wedding Anniversary.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the Seasonal Wine & Malt License for New England Kart Raceway.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:
Second-Hand Article Licenses
Susan M. Hartman dba Hartman Antiques Susan M. Hartman, Mgr.
334 Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday: 10 am – 5 pm; Sunday – Monday: By chance or appointment
Lorraine Parker dba Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques & Collectibles Lorraine Parker, Mgr.
16 West Union Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 9 pm
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.)
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Michael H. Jewelers Michael Hamoui, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday: 10 am- 6 pm, Saturday: 10 am – 4 pm
Pool Table License (non-coin operated)
Frederick W. Thompson dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc. Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm
Bowling Lanes
Frederick W. Thompson Jr. dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc. Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm
16 Bowling Lanes
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 27, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 29, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Tuesday, May 5, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 11, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 13, 4:45 p.m. – E.B. Drug Coalition
Monday, May 18, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Tuesday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Wednesday, May 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, April 29, 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. – Benefits Fair
Wednesday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, May 12, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, May 19, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, May 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, May 26, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, May 4, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, May 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 4, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, May 18, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, May 4, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Monday, May 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – E.B. BASE
Thursday, May 21, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|